News

Changes in Refrigeration Industry

R22 Phase-Out Brings MO99 Into The Spotlight

With R22 refrigerant becoming more expensive and less accessible, MO99 has emerged as the ideal alternative because of its many benefits, including its cost effectiveness and reliability as a non-ozone depleting retrofit refrigerant.

Because of this, Crescent has launched a R22 reclaim program that allows our valued customers to recoup R22 costs and purchase MO99 at a discounted rate.

MO99 is a quality refrigerant that can be retrofitted in 8 simple steps.

The sooner you make the switch to MO99, the more money you’ll be able to save.

 

Updates to Section 608 Regulations

What are the Section 608 regulations?

Section 608 is part of the Clean Air Act and strictly prohibits the knowing release of refrigerant during the maintenance, service, repair, or disposal of air conditioning and refrigeration equipment.

The EPA requires proper refrigerant management practices by technicians, owners and operators of refrigeration and AC systems, and others.

What’s changing in these regulations?

In the fall of 2016, the EPA updated the existing requirements related to ozone-depleting substances (ODS), such as CFCs and HCFCs, and extended them to substitutes such as HFCs.

The updates include:

  • More stringent requirements for repairing leaks in large appliances
  • New record-keeping for the disposal of appliances containing five to 50 pounds of refrigerant
  • New reporting requirement that kicks in when larger appliances leak 125% or more of their charge in a calendar year
  • Restricting the sale of HFC refrigerant to technicians certified under Sections 608 or 609 of the Clean Air Act
  • Changes to improve readability and simplify compliance

How will the new requirements affect technicians?

Technicians must handle HFC refrigerants and appliances containing HFC refrigerants in the same manner they now handle ozone-depleting refrigerants.

Implementation dates are staggered to provide time for outreach and training of technicians. Starting as early as January 1, 2017, technicians will need to comply with revised provisions.

Click here to learn more